Race Walking

2022 CT Association 5000/10000 Meter Race Walking Championship
Sun Nov 6, Youth, Open, Masters
Peters Recreational Complex Track, 137 Glenwood Rd, Clinton CT
9:30 AM   1 Mile beginner’s Walk
10:00 AM 5000/10000 meter Race Walk
Entry flyer

Race Walking Clinic, Sun Oct 2, 2022 4:00 PM Clinton

Race Walking Officials Web Clinic, Sun, May 15, 2022 8:00 PM   Details

Race Walking Clinic, Sun May 15, 2022 4:00 PM   Details

Race Walking Clinic, Sat Feb 12, 2022  10:00 A.M
Swift Factory, 10 Love Lane, Hartford CT 06112
Presented by Maryanne Daniel and Ron Daniel, former national champions and international competitors
Free to USATF members, $15.00 for non-members, sign in begins at 9:30 A.M.
Space is limited – call Coach Carson at 860-462-2150 to reserve a spot and for more information

2021 CT Association 5000/10000 Meter RW Championship   Results

Also Clinic and 1 Mile Fun Race Walk – beginners welcome – coached, no disqualification.
Open to all ages

Sunday Nov 7
9:00 AM   Clinic – coaches and athletes welcome
9:30 AM   1 Mile Fun Race Walk
10:00 AM 5000/10000 meter Race Walk
Entry flyer

Outdoor 400 meter track.
Peters Recreational Complex, Clinton, CT 06413.
Maryanne Daniel ctracewalk@sbcglobal.net 203 215-6301.
Sponsored by Connecticut Racewalkers.

5000M Time Trial, Sat Oct 24, 2020, 10:00 AM, Clinton CT Track

3000M Time Trial, Tue Oct 6, 2020, Clinton CT Track   Results

1 Mile Time Trial, Tue Sep 22, 2020, Clinton CT Track   Results

5000M Time Trial, Sat Aug 15, 2020, 10:00 AM, Clinton CT Track   Results

1 Mile Time Trial, Sat Aug 8, 2020, Clinton CT Track   Results

Corona 5000M #2, Sat, Jun 27, 2020 Clinton CT   Results

Corona 5000M #1, Tue, Jun 2, 2020 Clinton CT   Results

Corona 3000M, Sat, May 16, 2020 Clinton CT   Results

2019 CT Association ,5000m,10,000m RW Championship Results

Sunday Nov 3, 10am

Peter’s Recreational Complex, Clinton, CT.

Connecticut Racewalkers (CTRW) sponsors this race

Bright sun 47 degrees

5000M CT Association Championship

Men:

1- 31:44  Ed O’Rourke  -58 New Eng Walkers – Harvard, MA – 1st Open/Master

2- 44:45  Gus Davis -81 CTRW Orange, CT 1st  GrandMaster. 2nd Open 

Women:

1- 32:32 Elizabeth Schretzenmayer -14 Unnattached Danbury, CT – 1st Jr

2- 32:57 Martha Diaz-16 New Rochelle HS, NY -2nd Jr

3- 34:16 Steph Lyness 63 CTRW Guilford, CT- 1st Open/Master

4- 34:29 Alondra Barajas 15 New Rochelle HS, NY – 3rd Jr

5- 36:09 Jasmin Spaulding 15 New Rochelle HS, NY – 4th Jr

10,000m CT Association Championship

Men:

1 – 1:01:30 Tom Finn – 63 CTRW –Southington, CT – 1st Open/Master

Women:

1- 1:15:23  Ginger Palmer 57 CTRW Canterbury, CT 1st Open/Master

Thanks to:

Rich McElvery, Leeanna Grey and Ron Daniel for judging.

We appreciate Rich and Leeanna coming a great distance to help.

Sarah Nodell, John Palmer, Kristine Schretzenmayer and Roland for lap counting

Our numbers are small but we had athletes from MA and NY. Wonderful to see the young walkers looking good!

2016 Results