Youth XC Information and Course Maps

Madison 9

Junior Olympic National Championships Highlights

The photo includes: Alexa Johnston, Thilde Killam, Laila Goodman, Gwen Krukar and Attie Bergin

Laila Goodman, LTC, led wire to wire to win the 8 and under girls. Thilde Killam was 9th obtaining double all-american. The team of Goodman, Killam, Krukar, Johnston, and Bergin placed 4th  with 123 points!

You can get the final results by age group off athletic.net.

REGION 1 2019 RESULTS

THE 2019 CONNECTICUT USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC XC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Licensed to GrimesTimes - Contractor License
                                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager 11/10/2019 05:00 PM
        2019 Connecticut Association JO XC Championship   - 11/10/2019         
                  White Memorial Foundation November 10, 2019                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  2000 Meter Run CC 8 & Under Division Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Women
  1 #  139 Goodman, Laila     11 Litchfield T           8:07.09   1 
  2 #  193 Roche, Cleo        11 New Haven Ag           8:38.89   1 
  3 #  143 Killam, Thilde     11 Litchfield T           9:13.66   1 
  4 #  142 Killam, Liv        13 Litchfield T           9:51.17   1 
  5 #  145 Krukar, Gwyneth    11 Litchfield T           9:53.47   1 
  6 #  141 Johnston, Alexa    11 Litchfield T           9:57.32   1 
  7 #  134 Bergin, Attie      12 Litchfield T          10:00.31   1 
  8 #  138 Freeman, Quinn     12 Litchfield T          10:06.24   1 
  9 #   12 Gustafsson, Olivi  13 05-Unattache          10:07.16   1 
 10 #  215 Gosselin, Lydia    11 The Mohegan           10:08.28   1 
 11 #   98 Bergmeier, Lillia  11 Danbury Hatt          11:11.73   2 
 12 #  222 Vendola, Berkley   12 The Mohegan           11:19.32   2 
 13 #  104 Hughes, Violet     13 Danbury Hatt          14:01.25   2 
 
Event 2  2000 Meter Run CC 8 & Under Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men
  1 #   50 Keffer, Kai        13 05-Unattache           8:53.66   1 
  2 #  196 Roche, Atticus     13 New Haven Ag           8:54.35   1 
  3 #   65 Pugliese, Henry    11 05-Unattache           9:05.49   1 
  4 #  159 Frusztajer, Tash   12 Litchfield T           9:05.93   1 
  5 #   35 Calhoun, Scott     12 05-Unattache           9:10.40   1 
  6 #  132 Zoz, Andrew        12 Danbury Hatt          10:21.53   1 
  7 #  164 Krukar, Odin       11 Litchfield T          10:29.19   1 
  8 #  235 Walsh, Brayden     12 The Mohegan           10:33.55   1 
  9 #   34 Calhoun, Drew      14 05-Unattache          10:38.00   1 
 10 #  163 Johnston, Micah    12 Litchfield T          10:53.26   1 
 11 #  118 Borofsky, Maxwell  11 Danbury Hatt          10:58.54   2 
 12 #  225 DeLucia, Tanner    11 The Mohegan           11:30.23   2 
 13 #  130 Ramakrishnan, Sid  11 Danbury Hatt          12:11.65   2 
 14 #  119 Davis, Johnathan   12 Danbury Hatt          13:41.07   2 
 
Event 3  3k Run CC 9-10 Division Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Women
  1 #   24 Oneil, Abigail     10 05-Unattache          12:34.06   1 
  2 #  137 Clare, Lillian     10 Litchfield T          12:51.94   1 
  3 #  198 Miller, Charlotte  09 Nutmeg Strid          13:11.18   1 
  4 #   22 Murphy, Liza       09 05-Unattache          13:32.71   1 
  5 #  176 Kuokalas, Luka     09 New Canaan B          13:34.56   1 
  6 #   16 Juela, Sarit       09 05-Unattache          13:38.59   1 
  7 #  192 Dawson, Anoa       10 New Haven Ag          13:51.76   1 
  8 #  221 Romanski, Kristen  09 The Mohegan           14:01.62   1 
  9 #  103 Hughes, Hayden     09 Danbury Hatt          14:15.88   1 
 10 #   28 Wasiolek, Cora     10 05-Unattache          14:17.61   1 
 11 #  201 Scappaticci, Maya  09 Nutmeg Strid          14:36.91   2 
 12 #   76 Adams, Savanah     10 Central CT J          15:00.47   2 
 13 #  217 Kelsey, Mandy      09 The Mohegan           16:33.75   2 
 14 #    1 Arole, Erinolu     10 05-Unattache          17:12.78   2 
 15 #    6 Carroll, Kallie    10 05-Unattache          17:22.55   2 
 16 #  113 Screwvala, Emily   10 Danbury Hatt          18:36.23   2 
 
Event 4  3k Run CC 9-10 Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men
  1 #   46 Humphries, Liam    09 05-Unattache          12:13.13   1 
  2 #   63 Piccirillo, Rj     09 05-Unattache          12:25.49   1 
  3 #   74 Weitekamp, Kevin   09 05-Unattache          12:35.16   1 
  4 #  121 Glenn, Andrew      10 Danbury Hatt          12:40.29   1 
  5 #  126 Mathis, Edward     09 Danbury Hatt          12:53.37   1 
  6 #   72 Van den pol, Jaco  09 05-Unattache          13:16.57   1 
  7 #  226 Espinosa, Kaleb    10 The Mohegan           13:29.38   1 
  8 #  236 Walton, Aiden      09 The Mohegan           13:36.95   1 
  9 #  157 Frusztajer, Keve   10 Litchfield T          13:39.75   1 
 10 #  166 Rothberg, Jacob    10 Litchfield T          14:22.37   1 
 11 #  179 Adam, Adrian       10 New Canaan B          14:51.58   2 
 12 #  156 Freeman, Kieran    10 Litchfield T          14:53.75   2 
 13 #  151 Bergin, Cian       09 Litchfield T          15:02.60   2 
 14 #  133 Zoz, Jacob         09 Danbury Hatt          16:30.48   2 
 
Event 5  3k Run CC 11-12 Division Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Women
  1 #   11 Gustafsson, Julia  08 05-Unattache          11:02.41   1 
  2 #  199 O'Connor, Catheri  07 Nutmeg Strid          11:11.48   1 
  3 #  147 Vlieks, Annecy     08 Litchfield T          12:02.30   1 
  4 #  177 Moor, Charlotte    07 New Canaan B          12:03.81   1 
  5 #  243 Lombardi, Lia      07 Wilton Runni          12:15.99   1 
  6 #  175 Henao, Sofia       08 New Canaan B          12:16.24   1 
  7 #  212 DeLucia, Hazel     07 The Mohegan           12:19.41   1 
  8 #  178 Savelli, Eliana    08 New Canaan B          12:31.77   1 
  9 #   14 Henriques, Emma    08 05-Unattache          12:32.42   1 
 10 #    4 Bunk, Emma         07 05-Unattache          12:34.54   1 
 11 #   19 Miko, Lily         07 05-Unattache          12:37.92   2 
 12 #   77 Mulligan, Jessica  07 Central CT J          12:47.41   2 
 13 #   27 Votto, Natalie     07 05-Unattache          12:50.10   2 
 14 #    5 Carroll, Gabriell  07 05-Unattache          12:51.17   2 
 15 #  115 Vail, Johanna      08 Danbury Hatt          13:12.87   2 
 16 #  244 Pettibone, Kellog  07 Wilton Runni          13:13.90   2 
 17 #  200 Scappaticci, Leyn  07 Nutmeg Strid          13:18.00   2 
 18 #  110 Preveza, Bridget   07 Danbury Hatt          13:21.56   2 
 19 #  174 Bakal, Delia       08 New Canaan B          13:41.33   2 
 20 #  197 Kouassi, Matiya    08 Nutmeg Strid          13:43.52   2 
 21 #    7 Cejas, Juliette    08 05-Unattache          13:51.07   3 
 22 #  218 Martin, Aubrey     08 The Mohegan           14:13.00   3 
 23 #  241 Vasquez, Mia       07 Western Conn          14:26.66   3 
 24 #  144 Kowalski, Emma     08 Litchfield T          14:39.90   3 
 25 #   20 Miller, Jordyn     07 05-Unattache          14:40.63   3 
 26 #  219 Miner, Sophie      08 The Mohegan           16:18.32   3 
 
Event 6  3k Run CC 11-12 Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men
  1 #   47 Humphries, Logan   08 05-Unattache          10:22.17   1 
  2 #  195 Martin, Owen       07 New Haven Ag          10:31.22   1 
  3 #   52 Kraszewski, Matth  07 05-Unattache          10:52.30   1 
  4 #  170 Watson, Liam       07 Litchfield T          10:56.45   1 
  5 #   60 Newman, Jake       07 05-Unattache          11:05.99   1 
  6 #  187 Sharron, Andrew    08 New Canaan B          11:09.47   1 
  7 #   37 Cenatiempo, Jake   08 05-Unattache          11:12.81   1 
  8 #   55 LaMalfa, Samuel    07 05-Unattache          11:17.45   1 
  9 #  263 Walsh, Remington   07 The Mohegan           11:18.90   1 
 10 #   41 Diamante, Gabriel  07 05-Unattache          11:23.52   1 
 11 #  264 Dalles, Charles    07 New Haven Ag          11:26.67   2 
 12 #   43 Genthe, Trevor     08 05-Unattache          11:28.00   2 
 13 #  125 Lopes, Lorenzo     08 Danbury Hatt          11:34.95   2 
 14 #   73 Verdesoto, Mathia  08 05-Unattache          11:35.67   2 
 15 #  167 Schildgen, Benjam  08 Litchfield T          11:35.99   2 
 16 #  211 Wimler, Julian     07 Portland CT           11:36.32   2 
 17 #  128 Nelson, Aidan      08 Danbury Hatt          11:38.97   2 
 18 #  230 Morse, Maximus     07 The Mohegan           11:45.61   2 
 19 #  155 Duffy, Samuel      08 Litchfield T          11:47.49   2 
 20 #  120 Glenn, Alexander   07 Danbury Hatt          11:48.70   2 
 21 #  150 Adams, Malin       07 Litchfield T          11:50.46   3 
 22 #   57 McGinley, Owen     07 05-Unattache          11:55.88   3 
 23 #   38 Cicchetti, Colin   08 05-Unattache          11:56.81   3 
 24 #  232 Regan, Topher      08 The Mohegan           11:59.11   3 
 25 #  162 Johnston, Caleb    08 Litchfield T          12:00.44   3 
 26 #  160 Goodman, Gabriel   08 Litchfield T          12:06.50   3 
 27 #   70 Scelia, Ryan       08 05-Unattache          12:11.91   3 
 28 #  224 Croughwell, Patri  07 The Mohegan           12:19.97   3 
 29 #   64 Poulin, Mark       07 05-Unattache          12:22.70   3 
 30 #  129 Ponzetto, Giacomo  08 Danbury Hatt          12:24.59   3 
 31 #  194 Bishop, Daniel     08 New Haven Ag          12:45.08   4 
 32 #  184 Hershey, Andrew    07 New Canaan B          12:45.37   4 
 33 #   62 Peterson, Tyler    07 05-Unattache          13:12.46   4 
 34 #  158 Frusztajer, Miklo  08 Litchfield T          13:21.55   4 
 35 #   71 Taylor, Charles    08 05-Unattache          13:37.93   4 
 36 #  234 StGeorge, Elliott  08 The Mohegan           13:44.78   4 
 37 #  186 Orelup, Timothy    07 New Canaan B          14:09.90   4 
 38 #  153 Crosby, Elijah     07 Litchfield T          14:16.23   4 
 39 #  227 Grant, Connor      07 The Mohegan           14:22.30   4 
 40 #  127 Mendez, Julian     08 Danbury Hatt          14:26.35   4 
 41 #   67 Rivera, Jake       08 05-Unattache          14:46.88   5 
 42 #   48 Juela, Maycol      08 05-Unattache          14:54.51   5 
 43 #  262 Yuh, Christopher   07 Litchfield T          14:56.89   5 
 
Event 7  4k Run CC 13-14 Division Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Women
  1 #    8 Cicchetti, Kather  06 05-Unattache          15:54.13   1 
  2 #   75 Gibson, Leilani    06 Ambitious N-          16:26.73   1 
  3 #  140 Johnston, Abigail  05 Litchfield T          16:39.97   1 
  4 #   21 Murphy, Charlotte  06 05-Unattache          16:46.42   1 
  5 #  203 Flynn, Madison     06 Portland CT           16:56.81   1 
  6 #   10 Douglass, Lillian  06 05-Unattache          17:14.37   1 
  7 #  148 White, Gabrielle   06 Litchfield T          17:14.63   1 
  8 #  210 Wimler, Joanne     05 Portland CT           17:17.39   1 
  9 #  220 Pazzaglia, Isabel  05 The Mohegan           17:22.37   1 
 10 #   17 Kane, Payton       05 05-Unattache          17:30.34   1 
 11 #  213 Duclos, Eliana     05 The Mohegan           17:44.60   2 
 12 #  114 Vail, Amelia       05 Danbury Hatt          18:02.20   2 
 13 #    2 Arole, Kitan       06 05-Unattache          18:14.63   2 
 14 #   25 Paggioli, Isabell  06 05-Unattache          18:17.32   2 
 15 #   18 Kolpa, Lana        06 05-Unattache          18:18.92   2 
 16 #   15 Jackson, Hannah    05 05-Unattache          18:34.47   2 
 17 #   29 Wasiolek, Tess     06 05-Unattache          18:40.82   2 
 18 #  208 Tabellione, Lily   06 Portland CT           18:45.18   2 
 19 #  102 Hamed, Dayle       05 Danbury Hatt          18:50.87   2 
 20 #   13 Harmon, Katherine  06 05-Unattache          18:53.94   2 
 21 #  214 Gosselin, Anna     05 The Mohegan           18:59.30   3 
 22 #   23 Norton, Sara       06 05-Unattache          19:03.76   3 
 23 #  245 Phelan, Madeline   06 Wilton Runni          19:04.01   3 
 24 #  216 Johnson, Adele     06 The Mohegan           19:10.66   3 
 25 #  206 McPhee, Meghan     06 Portland CT           19:23.00   3 
 26 #  209 Wilk, McKayla      05 Portland CT           19:25.38   3 
 27 #    3 Bellagamba, Julia  06 05-Unattache          19:28.67   3 
 28 #  136 Burch, Tessa       06 Litchfield T          19:36.04   3 
 29 #  204 Hassett, Keira     06 Portland CT           19:38.29   3 
 30 #  100 Borofsky, Sydney   06 Danbury Hatt          20:07.24   3 
 31 #  205 Lasky, Jamie       06 Portland CT           20:11.08   4 
 32 #  207 Morin, Raya        05 Portland CT           20:27.91   4 
 33 #  117 Zaloski, Katelyn   06 Danbury Hatt          21:03.47   4 
 34 #  237 Greco, Abigail     06 Western Conn          21:44.10   4 
 35 #   30 Whelchel, Corinne  06 05-Unattache          21:48.55   4 
 36 #  240 Tomaino, Julissa   06 Western Conn          21:58.66   4 
 37 #  111 Ramakrishnan, Sri  05 Danbury Hatt          26:58.52   4 
 
Event 8  4k Run CC 13-14 Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men
  1 #   44 Grevious, Byron    06 05-Unattache          13:50.44   1 
  2 #   40 Davis, Luke        05 05-Unattache          14:24.93   1 
  3 #   54 LaChapelle, Nicho  06 05-Unattache          14:41.47   1 
  4 #  247 Hergenrother, Ste  06 Wilton Runni          14:56.81   1 
  5 #   53 Kraszewski, Micha  05 05-Unattache          15:29.99   1 
  6 #  191 Zoccolillo, Patri  05 New Canaan B          15:52.18   1 
  7 #  249 Lorenz, Ben        05 Wilton Runni          15:53.16   1 
  8 #  165 Reach III, John    05 Litchfield T          16:08.53   1 
  9 #   66 Rice, Timothy      06 05-Unattache          16:11.44   1 
 10 #  228 Manfredi, Ethan    05 The Mohegan           16:17.93   1 
 11 #   49 Juela Jr, Benny    06 05-Unattache          16:22.55   2 
 12 #  123 King, David        05 Danbury Hatt          16:24.94   2 
 13 #   33 Bonilla Lucero, K  06 05-Unattache          16:30.99   2 
 14 #   31 Ambrocio, Samuel   06 05-Unattache          16:37.79   2 
 15 #  248 Kaeyer, Finlay     06 Wilton Runni          16:41.13   2 
 16 #   59 Muricchio, Liam    06 05-Unattache          16:43.07   2 
 17 #  246 Cohen, Alex        05 Wilton Runni          16:52.73   2 
 18 #  229 Martin, Aidan      06 The Mohegan           16:55.08   2 
 19 #  250 Sato, Brivic       05 Wilton Runni          16:55.83   2 
 20 #   42 Fusco, Michael     06 05-Unattache          16:58.21   2 
 21 #  182 Dayton, Alden      06 New Canaan B          17:00.76   3 
 22 #  122 Halas, Jack        05 Danbury Hatt          17:21.80   3 
 23 #  183 Hanson, Reid       06 New Canaan B          17:27.97   3 
 24 #  242 Flynn, Carrington  06 Western Conn          17:45.85   3 
 25 #  190 Zerbe, Luke        06 New Canaan B          18:03.36   3 
 26 #   56 Marrandino, Tanne  06 05-Unattache          18:07.70   3 
 27 #  251 Syah, Adam         06 Wilton Runni          18:27.92   3 
 28 #  188 Smith Jr, Hugo     06 New Canaan B          18:29.53   3 
 29 #  233 St George, Daniel  06 The Mohegan           18:47.31   3 
 30 #  202 Carolan, Tyler     05 Nutmeg Strid          19:00.61   3 
 31 #  131 Rosemark, Devon    06 Danbury Hatt          19:16.05   4 
 
Event 9  5k Run CC 15-18 Division Girls
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Women
  1 #   99 Borofsky, Amber    04 Danbury Hatt          19:52.88  
  2 #   26 Sweeney, Madelain  04 05-Unattache          20:16.27  
  3 #  112 Ruggiero, Samanth  03 Danbury Hatt          20:25.11  
  4 #  109 Popham, Nicole     03 Danbury Hatt          21:19.20  
  5 #  116 Whelchel, Sofia    04 Danbury Hatt          26:45.86  
  6 #  108 Moran, Paz         04 Danbury Hatt          26:46.11  
 
Event 10  5k Run CC 15-18 Division Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Results - Men
  1 #   36 Cascio, Justin     04 05-Unattache          16:07.81   1 
  2 #   32 Arnold, Thomas     03 05-Unattache          16:39.48   1 
  3 #   51 Kennedy-Wonneberg  04 05-Unattache          16:53.97   1 
  4 #  231 Pothier, Jack      04 The Mohegan           16:57.36   1 
  5 #   85 Zeiner, Jared      03 Danbury Hatt          17:00.26   1 
  6 #  185 Malagoli, Alessan  03 New Canaan B          17:05.57   1 
  7 #  255 Kirejczyk, Jacob   04 Xavier Dista          17:07.62   1 
  8 #  180 Carraby-Jones, Aj  03 New Canaan B          17:07.79   1 
  9 #  253 Fuffo, Matthew     04 Xavier Dista          17:10.82   1 
 10 #  257 Lesniak, Joshua    04 Xavier Dista          17:13.03   1 
 11 #  258 Martin, Nicholas   04 Xavier Dista          17:16.23   2 
 12 #  223 Carney, Evan       01 The Mohegan           17:18.70   2 
 13 #   68 Rivera, Jared      03 05-Unattache          17:19.63   2 
 14 #   79 Addotey, Glenn     03 Danbury Hatt          17:20.63   2 
 15 #  189 Towers, Tommy      02 New Canaan B          17:22.10   2 
 16 #   82 Fox, Adam          02 Danbury Hatt          17:32.00   2 
 17 #   80 Amaral, Damian     03 Danbury Hatt          17:39.56   2 
 18 #   61 Paragas, Parker    04 05-Unattache          17:45.03   2 
 19 #   90 Gibson, Alexander  03 Danbury Hatt          17:46.47   2 
 20 #   84 Lema, Jordan       03 Danbury Hatt          17:47.72   2 
 21 #   89 Confesor-Chable,   04 Danbury Hatt          17:49.93   3 
 22 #   83 Joshi, Suraj       03 Danbury Hatt          18:03.23   3 
 23 #   87 Almeida, Michael   03 Danbury Hatt          18:03.98   3 
 24 #   88 Armijos, Junior    04 Danbury Hatt          18:07.65   3 
 25 #   91 Lopez-Gibbons, Jo  03 Danbury Hatt          18:10.73   3 
 26 #  260 Selfors, Conor     03 Xavier Dista          18:18.69   3 
 27 #  254 Kaye, William      02 Xavier Dista          18:25.17   3 
 28 #   97 Twombly, Chris     04 Danbury Hatt          18:28.11   3 
 29 #  161 Henrickson, Matth  03 Litchfield T          18:32.12   3 
 30 #  261 Voghell, Sam       03 Xavier Dista          18:38.25   3 
 31 #  152 Brites, Alexander  01 Litchfield T          18:38.97   4 
 32 #   92 Alves, Eduardo     03 Danbury Hatt          19:24.76   4 
 33 #  169 Watson, Benjamin   04 Litchfield T          19:29.10   4 
 34 #  256 Kirejczyk, Nichol  04 Xavier Dista          20:00.99   4 
 35 #   86 Aguilar, Dominik   04 Danbury Hatt          20:09.04   4 
 36 #   96 Tan, Sean          02 Danbury Hatt          20:37.08   4 
 37 #   93 Bennett, John      02 Danbury Hatt          21:05.06   4 
 38 #  252 Deans, Patrick     03 Xavier Dista          21:06.17   4 
 39 #  168 Stradtman, Gabrie  04 Litchfield T          22:05.17   4 
 40 #   94 Guerrero, Adrian   04 Danbury Hatt          22:15.14   4 
 41 #  259 Quintana, Andrew   03 Xavier Dista          22:23.63   5 
 42 #   95 Sucuzhanay, David  04 Danbury Hatt          22:34.90   5 
 43 #  172 Wright, Robin      03 Litchfield T          24:09.92   5 
 44 #  171 Wright, Phineas    04 Litchfield T          24:10.79   5

 

TOP 30 INDIVIDUALS AND TOP FIVE TEAMS ADVANCE TO THE REGION 1 MEET at Sunken Meadow, Long Island on November 24, 2019. TOP 30 INDIVIDUALS AND TOP 5 TEAMS ADVANCE TO THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS in  Madison, Wisconsin on December 14, 2019

REGION 1 JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY
MAINE, NEW ENGLAND, CONNECTICUT, NEW YORK, ADIRONDACK, LONG ISLAND
NOVEMBER 24, 2019
SUNKEN MEADOW STATE PARK
KING’S PARK, NEW YORK
SITE OF MANY NY STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEETS
AS WELL AS SEVERAL PREVIOUS REG 1 MEETS EG 2007
RACES START AT 10AM
2K  2019-2011 – 8 & UNDER G
2K  2019-2011 – 8 & UNDER – B
3K 2009 -2010 – 9-10 – G
3K  2009-2010 – 9-10- B
3K  2007-2008 -11-12 – G
3K  2007-2008 – 11-12 – B
4K  2006-2005 – 13-14 – G
4K  2006-2005 – 13-14 – B
5K  2000 -2004    15-18 – G
5K  2000-2004 –  15-18 – B
NOTES
BOYS FOLLOW GIRLS
ONLY 7-8 MAY PROCEED TO NATIONALS
15-18 DIVISION WILL BE BROKEN INTO 15-16, 17-18 FOR SCORING
COURSE ESTABLISH AND DESIGNED BY GARY WESTERFIELD – IAAF CERTIFIER
WHO WILL ALSO SERVE AS REFEREE
MEET DIRECTOR – ALEX QUAZO – USATF LI PRESIDENT
HOST HOTEL
HOLIDAY INN EXPRESS – HOPPAUGE, LI NY
OTHER CLOSE HOTELS WILL BE LISTED ON USATF LI WEBSITE
COACHES ARE REMINDED TO REVIEW 2019 USATF RULES BOOK
FOR YOUTH PAGES 157-174
YOUTH CROSS COUNTRY INFO
EG – UNIFORMS
THERE WILL BE AT LEAST 8 START BOXES – ASSOCIATIONS WILL BE ROTATED
TIMING –  ELITEFEATS TIMING DIRECTED BY BRENDEN DAGAN
USING TRANSPONDER – HY-TEX SPORTS SOFT WEAR – DEPENDING ON WIFI IN THE
AREA RESULTS WILL BE POSTED ON LINE AS WELL AS POSTED WITH HARD
COPY
JURY OF APPEALS – MADE UP OF YOUTH CHAIRS FROM THE 5 ASSOCIATIONS
LEAVING ONE OUT IF NECESSARY
COURSE REVIEW WILL BE AVAILABLE ON SAT NOV 23RD – TIME 1PM
NUMBERS – ALL COMPETIORS MUST WEAR THEIR ASSIGNED NUMBER DURING COMPETITION
CHEST HIGH ON THE FRONT OF THEIR JERSEYS
USATF JO JUNIOR OLYMPIC MEDALS WILL BE AWARDED TO THE TOP 30 INDIVIDUALS IN EACH EAGE
DIVISION
THE TOP 5 TEAMS WILL RECEIVE  JO TEAM MEDALS
DEADLINE FOR ENTRY WILL BE WED NOV 20, 11:59PM VIA ATHLETIC.NET
ASSOCIATION YOUTH CHAIRS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ADVANCING REGIONAL QUALIFIERS TO ATHLETIC.NET

 

THE 2019 CONNECTICUT USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC XC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, November 10 , 2019

White Memorial Foundation & Conservation Center, Litchfield

Hosted by the Litchfield Track Club and sanctioned by the USATF (Sanction # 18-05-106)

USATF:  All competitors must have a current USATF membership. This must be done online  at www.usatf.org  before registering for the meet on athletic.net. You also need to verify the proof of birth by contacting the Connecticut membership chairman at  203-392-6813 (fax) or scan to jwbarber0917@sbcglobal.net. DEADLINE TO VERIFY BIRTHDATE IS NOVEMBER 1, 2019 AT MIDNIGHT!

ENTRY PROCEDURE & FEES:  Entry is ONLINE ONLY at athletic.net for $8.00.  Complete all information on the online form.  No entries day of meet!

ENTRIES OPEN:  SEPTEMBER 14, 2019 AT 8:44PM

ENTRIES CLOSE:  NOVEMBER 5, 2019 AT 11:59PM

Time:  Number pick-up starting at 8:00am at the Activity Shed. Course will be open for individual walks at this time. 2k,3k,4k and 5k maps available. Adult 5k race at 9:am.

PARKING:  All parking will be in the Sawmill Field behind the starting line. No parking on roads or trails. No exceptions. Parking at the Activity Shed for officials only!

RACE SCHEDULE:  Races begin at  10:00 am in the following order:

8 & Under  GIRLS…………2011+……..10:00…..2k……(8:49) Barbara Mallory, Unatt. (’16)

8 & Under  BOYS………….2011+……..10:30…..2k…….(7:39) Samuel Duffy, Litchfield TC (’16)

9-10 GIRLS..………………2009-10……11:00……3k……(11:49) Danae Rivers, New Haven (’08)

9-10 BOYS..………………2009-10……11:30…..3k……(10:50) Kirian Haug, New Haven (’12)

                                                                                              Azaan  Dawson,  New Haven (’13)

11-12  GIRLS………………2007-08……12:00…..3k……(10:43 Angela Saidman, Wilton (’13)

11-12  BOYS……………….2007-08……12:30…..3k……(10:05) Matthew Remigino, Litchfield TC  (’12)

13-14  GIRLS………………2005-06       1:00…..4k……(15:32) Sabrina Olsen, Litchfield TC (’10)

13-14 BOYS……………….2005-06…….1:30…..4k……(13:37)  Brendan Murray, Unatt. (’14)

                                                                                              Robert Cozean, Litchfield TC (’16)

15-16 GIRLS……………….2003-04…….2:00…..5k……(18:06) Kerri Lyons, Club CT. (’03)

17-18 GIRLS……………….2001-02…….2:00……5k…..(17:18) Samantha Glass, Litchfield TC (’13)

15-16 BOYS………………..2003-04…….2:30……5k…..(15:15) Brendan Murray, Unatt. (’16)

17-18 BOYS ……………….2001-02…….2:30…….5k….(15:08) Daniel Schumacher, Unatt. (’14)

AWARDS:  Medals given in each race to the top ten finishers.

Connecticut Youth Junior Olympic Course Maps for cross country can be found below based on location.

Litchfield: White Memorial Foundation & Conservation Center Course Maps
White Memorial 2k
White Memorial 3k
White Memorial 4k
White Memorial 5k

COURSES:  All four courses are run over trails. The 2k has one small hill at the 1k mark. The 3k is flat with one hill near the end. The 4k and 5k have a hill at the 1.5 mile mark with an elevation of 134’. Leaves, roots, deer, tree squeeks, and possible puddles or snow will be encountered. COURSE MAPS CAN BE SEEN AT www.usatf/ct.org.

STUFF:  Long-sleeve shirts for sale in the Activity Shed.  

DIRECTIONS:  WMF is off route 202 between Litchfield and Bantam via Route 8 North to exit 42. Route 118 to Litchfield and Route 202. WMF 2 miles on left.

See link below for more information: